We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

NutraconceptsVitamins

Vitamin D3 1000iu, 300 softgels

£12.38 for 300 softgels at Vitamin Planet. That works out at 4p per 1,000 IU, which ranks it 50th of the 207 vitamin D3 products we price across 20 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 1,000 IU4pOne 1,000 IU dose is our comparison unit for vitamin D3. It is not a recommendation.
A day4p
A week29p
A month£1.24
A year£15.06

At one 1,000 IU dose a day, this pack lasts 10 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 300 ÷ 1 per serving = 300
  • In the pack: 300 × 1,000 IU = 300,000 IU
  • £12.38 ÷ 300,000 IU × 1,000 IU = 4.13p per 1,000 IU
  • A week 4.13p × 7 = 29p · a month × 30 = £1.24 · a year × 365 = £15.06
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper vitamin D3

All 207, ranked →
Super Strength Vitamin D3 240 TabletsHealthspan · 1,000 IU a serving · £1.12 a month · a pack lasts 8 months4p£8.99View at Healthspan (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin D3 CapsulesBio-Synergy · 5,000 IU a serving · £1.13 a month · a pack lasts 1.2 years4p£16.99View at Bio-Synergy (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin D3 & K2 CapsulesMyprotein · 4,000 IU a serving · £1.17 a month · a pack lasts 12 months4p£13.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin D-3 2,000 IUHealf · 2,000 IU a serving · £1.18 a month · a pack lasts 2 months4p£2.36View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin D and K2Healf · 1,000 IU a serving · £1.20 a month · a pack lasts 1.6 years4p£23.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
NutraconceptsThis productVitamin Planet · 1,000 IU a serving · £1.24 a month · a pack lasts 10 months4pshown above

Switching to the Healthspan pack saves 11p a month at the same 1,000 IU dose.

Ranked purely by price per 1,000 IU. 439 combination products also contain vitamin D3.

On the label

Vitamin D3 · Vitamin D3
1,000 IU per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
300 softgels · 300 servings · 1 softgel(s) a serving
Cost per serving
4p (300 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Vitamin Planet
What the listing says
“300 Softgels” · “Take 1–2 capsules daily” · “Vitamin D3 1000iu”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1,000 IU dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 7 October 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 7 October 2026.

Price at every check
£12.38Vitamin Planet
First recorded
£12.387 Oct
Checked on
1 daysince 7 Oct

Checked once so far, on 7 October 2026.

  1. First checked at Vitamin Planet: £12.38

Questions about this product

How much does Nutraconcepts Vitamin D3 1000iu cost per 1,000 IU?

4p per 1,000 IU, from £12.38 for 300 softgels at Vitamin Planet, checked on 7 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest vitamin D3 in the UK?

No, it is 50th of 207. High-Strength Vitamin D3 Tablets at WeightWorld works out at 1p per 1,000 IU.

How long does one pack last?

10 months at one 1,000 IU dose. The pack holds 300,000 IU in total.

About Nutraconcepts

More from Nutraconcepts

Keep comparing