We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Simply SupplementsBotanicals & extracts

Turmeric Joint Care Plus, 180 tablets

£31.99 for 180 tablets at Simply Supplements. It carries more than one active ingredient, so it is not ranked against single-ingredient products. Each price below counts one ingredient only.

What it really costs, per 500 mg94pOne 500 mg dose is our comparison unit for turmeric / curcumin. It is not a recommendation.
A day94p
A week£6.55
A month£28.06
A year£341.41

At one 500 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 34 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Turmeric / curcumin

  • Servings: 180 ÷ 2 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 190 mg = 17.1 g
  • £31.99 ÷ 17.1 g × 500 mg = 93.5p per 500 mg
  • A week 93.5p × 7 = £6.55 · a month × 30 = £28.06 · a year × 365 = £341.41
  • Amount per serving: active constituent content stated on the label (or its stated percentage of the extract).

Black pepper (piperine)

  • Servings: 180 ÷ 2 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 5 mg = 450 mg
  • £31.99 ÷ 450 mg × 5 mg = 35.5p per 5 mg
  • A week 35.5p × 7 = £2.49 · a month × 30 = £10.66 · a year × 365 = £129.74
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: turmeric / curcumin branded bioavailable forms

All 30, ranked →
YoutheoryTurmeric Extra StrengthCheapest per 500 mgHealf · 950 mg a serving · £3.68 a month · a pack lasts 57 days12p£6.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Opti-Turmeric®Healthspan · 500 mg a serving · £7.50 a month · a pack lasts 2 months25p£14.99View at Healthspan (opens in a new tab)
Elite Opti-Turmeric®Healthspan · 500 mg a serving · £11.75 a month · a pack lasts 4 months39p£46.99View at Healthspan (opens in a new tab)
This productSimply Supplements · 190 mg a serving · £28.06 a month · a pack lasts 34 days94pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 500 mg. 19 combination products also contain turmeric / curcumin.

How it compares: black pepper extract

All 4, ranked →
Ayurvediq WellnessOrganic Ashwaganda & Black Pepper ExtractCheapest per 5 mgVitamin Planet · 10 mg a serving · £2.51 a month · a pack lasts 8 months8p£20.04View at Vitamin Planet (opens in a new tab)
Turmeric & BioPerine® CapsulesMyprotein · 10 mg a serving · £2.58 a month · a pack lasts 6 months9p£15.49View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
Turmeric & BioPerine® CapsulesMyprotein · 10 mg a serving · £2.75 a month · a pack lasts 2 months9p£5.49View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
This productSimply Supplements · 5 mg a serving · £10.66 a month · a pack lasts 3 months36pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 5 mg. 75 combination products also contain black pepper (piperine).

On the label

Turmeric / curcumin · Branded bioavailable forms
190 mg per serving (active constituent content stated on the label (or its stated percentage of the extract))
Black pepper (piperine) · Black pepper extract (piperine)
5 mg per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Pack
180 tablets · 90 servings · 2 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
36p (90 servings in the pack)
More label details
Barcode
5056049518728
Sold by
Simply Supplements
What the listing says
“each tablet contains 5mg of black pepper extract” · “confirmed from the retailer's own product page, not this listing's text: form id branded; amount per serving 200.0; amount unit mg; amount refers to extract; units per serving 2.0; pack units 180; pack unit type tablet; components [{'name': 'curcuminoids', 'amount': 190.0, 'unit': 'mg'}, {'name': 'herb_equivalent', 'amount': 12000.0, 'unit': 'mg'}]”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 500 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 21 September 2026. Checked on 29 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£31.99Simply Supplements
First recorded
£31.9921 Sept
Checked on
29 dayssince 21 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Simply Supplements: £31.99

Questions about this product

How much does Simply Supplements Turmeric Joint Care Plus cost per 5 mg?

36p per 5 mg, from £31.99 for 180 tablets at Simply Supplements, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

3 months at one 5 mg dose. The pack holds 450 mg in total.

How much does Simply Supplements Turmeric Joint Care Plus cost per 500 mg?

94p per 500 mg, from £31.99 for 180 tablets at Simply Supplements, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

34 days at one 500 mg dose. The pack holds 17.1 g in total.

About Simply Supplements

Founded 2004 · Yaxley, Peterborough, England

Simply Supplements is an online vitamins and supplements retailer that started in Guernsey in 2004 and is now based in Yaxley, near Peterborough. It is the trading name of Pinnacle Health Nutrition Ltd, a privately owned UK company.

More from Simply Supplements

Keep comparing