We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

ThorneGeneral health ingredients

Glucosamine & Chondroitin, 90 capsules

£32.49 for 90 capsules at Healf. That works out at £1.08 per 1.5 g, which ranks it 29th of the 32 glucosamine sulphate products we price across 8 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 1.5 g£1.08One 1.5 g dose is our comparison unit for glucosamine. It is not a recommendation.
A day£1.08
A week£7.58
A month£32.49
A year£395.30

At one 1.5 g dose a day, this pack lasts 30 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Glucosamine

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 1 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 500 mg = 45 g
  • £32.49 ÷ 45 g × 1.5 g = £1.08 per 1.5 g
  • A week £1.08 × 7 = £7.58 · a month × 30 = £32.49 · a year × 365 = £395.30
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Chondroitin

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 1 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 250 mg = 22.5 g
  • £32.49 ÷ 22.5 g × 800 mg = £1.16 per 800 mg
  • A week £1.16 × 7 = £8.09 · a month × 30 = £34.66 · a year × 365 = £421.65
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper glucosamine sulphate

All 32, ranked →
Max Strength Glucosamine 30 Tablets (1 month supply)Boots · 1.1 g a serving · £11.60 a month · a pack lasts 22 days39p£8.50View at Boots (opens in a new tab)
Glucosamine 500mg & ChondroitinSimply Supplements · 1.5 g a serving · £11.75 a month · a pack lasts 2 months39p£23.49View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
Glucosamine 500mg & Marine Collagen 400mgSimply Supplements · 1.5 g a serving · £11.77 a month · a pack lasts 40 days39p£15.69View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
Glucosamine & Chondroitin 700mgBulk · 790 mg a serving · £11.81 a month · a pack lasts 2 months39p£27.99View at Bulk (opens in a new tab)
Glucosamine Chondroitin Double Strength 500/400mgHealf · 500 mg a serving · £12.53 a month · a pack lasts 47 days42p£19.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 500 mg a serving · £32.49 a month · a pack lasts 30 days£1.08shown above

Switching to the Boots pack saves £20.89 a month at the same 1.5 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 1.5 g. 38 combination products also contain glucosamine.

Cheaper chondroitin sulfate

All 8, ranked →
ZipVitMarine Chondroitin Sulphate 1050mgZipVit · 1.05 g a serving · £10.28 a month · a pack lasts 3 months34p£26.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
ZipVitMarine Chondroitin Sulphate 1050mgZipVit · 1.05 g a serving · £11.42 a month · a pack lasts 39 days38p£14.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
Glucosamine & Chondroitin 700mgBulk · 400 mg a serving · £12.44 a month · a pack lasts 2 months41p£27.99View at Bulk (opens in a new tab)
Chondroitin ComplexSimply Supplements · 300 mg a serving · £29.32 a month · a pack lasts 23 days98p£21.99View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
Glucosamine with Chondroitin (as Phytodroitin)Lamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 100 mg a serving · £31.90 a month · a pack lasts 15 days£1.06£15.95View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 250 mg a serving · £34.66 a month · a pack lasts 28 days£1.16shown above

Switching to the ZipVit pack saves £24.37 a month at the same 800 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 800 mg. 40 combination products also contain chondroitin.

On the label

Glucosamine · Sulphate (2KCl)
500 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Chondroitin · Chondroitin sulfate
250 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
90 capsules · 90 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
36p (90 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“90 caps” · “Servings Per Container: 90” · “Serving Size: 1 Capsule” · “Chondroitin Sulfate (Bovine) ; 250 mg”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1.5 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£32.49Healf
First recorded
£32.491 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £32.49

Questions about this product

How much does Thorne Glucosamine & Chondroitin cost per 800 mg?

£1.16 per 800 mg, from £32.49 for 90 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest chondroitin sulfate in the UK?

No, it is 8th of 8. Glucosamine Chondroitin Double Strength 500/400mg at Healf works out at 28p per 800 mg.

How long does one pack last?

28 days at one 800 mg dose. The pack holds 22.5 g in total.

How much does Thorne Glucosamine & Chondroitin cost per 1.5 g?

£1.08 per 1.5 g, from £32.49 for 90 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest glucosamine sulphate in the UK?

No, it is 29th of 32. Max Strength Glucosamine Sulphate 1858mg 2KCl at Simply Supplements works out at 4p per 1.5 g.

How long does one pack last?

30 days at one 1.5 g dose. The pack holds 45 g in total.

About Thorne

More from Thorne

Keep comparing