We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

ThorneAmino acids & derivativesVegan

L-Glutamine, 90 capsules

£20.94 for 90 capsules at Healf. That works out at £2.33 per 5 g, which ranks it 25th of the 29 L-glutamine products we price across 9 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 5 g£2.33One 5 g dose is our comparison unit for L-Glutamine. It is not a recommendation.
A day£2.33
A week£16.29
A month£69.80
A year£849.23

At one 5 g dose a day, this pack lasts 9 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 1 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 500 mg = 45 g
  • £20.94 ÷ 45 g × 5 g = £2.33 per 5 g
  • A week £2.33 × 7 = £16.29 · a month × 30 = £69.80 · a year × 365 = £849.23
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper L-glutamine

All 29, ranked →
L-Glutamine 500mg CapsulesLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 500 mg a serving · £36.50 a month · a pack lasts 9 days£1.22£10.95View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
L-Glutamine CapsulesBio-Synergy · 2 g a serving · £36.65 a month · a pack lasts 18 days£1.22£21.99View at Bio-Synergy (opens in a new tab)
L-Glutamine 850 mgHealf · 850 mg a serving · £42.14 a month · a pack lasts 15 days£1.40£21.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Higher NatureGlutamine CapsulesHigher Nature · 1 g a serving · £56.50 a month · a pack lasts 9 days£1.88£16.95View at Higher Nature (opens in a new tab)
L-Glutamine 850 mgW-Wellness · 850 mg a serving · £62.94 a month · a pack lasts 15 days£2.10£32.10View at W-Wellness (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 500 mg a serving · £69.80 a month · a pack lasts 9 days£2.33shown above

Switching to the Lamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) pack saves £33.30 a month at the same 5 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 5 g. 54 combination products also contain L-Glutamine.

On the label

L-Glutamine · L-glutamine
500 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
90 capsules · 90 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
23p (90 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegan
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“90 caps” · “Servings Per Container: 90” · “Serving Size: 1 Capsule” · “L-Glutamine ; 500 mg”
Ingredients

L-Glutamine, Hypromellose (Derived from Cellulose) Capsule, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 5 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£20.94Healf
First recorded
£20.941 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £20.94

Questions about this product

How much does Thorne L-Glutamine cost per 5 g?

£2.33 per 5 g, from £20.94 for 90 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest L-glutamine in the UK?

No, it is 25th of 29. Glutamine Peptides Powder at Bulk works out at 6p per 5 g.

How long does one pack last?

9 days at one 5 g dose. The pack holds 45 g in total.

About Thorne

More from Thorne

Keep comparing