We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

BodyBioFatty acids

Balance Oil Softgels, 60 softgels

£14.99 for 60 softgels at Healf. It carries more than one active ingredient, so it is not ranked against single-ingredient products. Each price below counts one ingredient only.

What it really costs, per 1 g ALA (alpha-linolenic acid)£1.43One 1 g dose is our comparison unit for flaxseed oil (ALA). It is not a recommendation.
A day£1.43
A week£9.99
A month£42.83
A year£521.08

At one 1 g dose a day, this pack lasts 11 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 2 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 350 mg = 10.5 g
  • £14.99 ÷ 10.5 g × 1 g = £1.43 per 1 g ALA (alpha-linolenic acid)
  • A week £1.43 × 7 = £9.99 · a month × 30 = £42.83 · a year × 365 = £521.08
  • Amount per serving: added up from the components stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: flaxseed oil (ALA)

All 7, ranked →
ZipVitFlax Seed Oil 1000mgCheapest per 1 g ALA (alpha-linolenic acid)ZipVit · 500 mg a serving · £3.00 a month · a pack lasts 6 months10p£17.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
ZipVitFlax Seed Oil 1000mgZipVit · 500 mg a serving · £5.00 a month · a pack lasts 2 months17p£9.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
WeightWorldFlaxseed Oil SoftgelsWeightWorld · 550 mg a serving · £5.45 a month · a pack lasts 3 months18p£17.99View at WeightWorld (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 350 mg a serving · £42.83 a month · a pack lasts 11 days£1.43shown above

Ranked purely by price per 1 g ALA (alpha-linolenic acid). 4 combination products also contain flaxseed oil (ALA).

On the label

Flaxseed oil (ALA) · Flaxseed oil (ALA)
350 mg per serving (added up from the components stated on the label)
Pack
60 softgels · 30 servings · 2 softgel(s) a serving
Cost per serving
50p (30 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“60 softgels” · “Servings Per Container: 30” · “Serving Size: 2 Softgels” · “Linolenic (from Flaxseed and Safflower) ; 350 mg”
Ingredients

Linoleic (from safflower and flaxseed), Linolenic (from flaxseed and safflower). Other ingredients: Gelatin, glycerin, and purified water.

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£14.99Healf
First recorded
£14.991 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £14.99

Questions about this product

How much does BodyBio Balance Oil Softgels cost per 1 g ALA (alpha-linolenic acid)?

£1.43 per 1 g ALA (alpha-linolenic acid), from £14.99 for 60 softgels at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

11 days at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 10.5 g in total.

About BodyBio

More from BodyBio

Keep comparing