We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Designs for HealthMinerals

Calcium D-Glucarate, 60 capsules

£30.24 for 60 capsules at Healf. That works out at £3.36 per 500 mg calcium, which ranks it 24th of the 25 other forms of calcium products we price across 9 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 500 mg calcium£3.36One 500 mg dose is our comparison unit for calcium. It is not a recommendation.
A day£3.36
A week£23.52
A month£100.80
A year£1226.40

At one 500 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 9 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 2 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 150 mg = 4.5 g
  • £30.24 ÷ 4.5 g × 500 mg = £3.36 per 500 mg calcium
  • A week £3.36 × 7 = £23.52 · a month × 30 = £100.80 · a year × 365 = £1226.40
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper other forms of calcium

All 25, ranked →
Calcium & MagnesiumHealf · 165 mg a serving · £24.73 a month · a pack lasts 30 days82p£24.48View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Calcium & MagnesiumW-Wellness · 165 mg a serving · £25.24 a month · a pack lasts 30 days84p£24.99View at W-Wellness (opens in a new tab)
Calcium Magnesium (citrate/malate)Healf · 225 mg a serving · £35.98 a month · a pack lasts 27 days£1.20£32.38View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Ionic Calcium Liquid ConcentrateHealf · 240 mg a serving · £48.75 a month · a pack lasts 12 days£1.63£19.50View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Ionic Calcium Liquid ConcentrateMyprotein · 240 mg a serving · £50.00 a month · a pack lasts 12 days£1.67£20.00View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
Designs for HealthThis productHealf · 150 mg a serving · £100.80 a month · a pack lasts 9 days£3.36shown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £76.07 a month at the same 500 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 500 mg calcium. 216 combination products also contain calcium.

On the label

Calcium · Other forms
150 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
60 capsules · 30 servings · 2 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
£1.01 (30 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“60 capsules” · “Servings Per Container: 30” · “Serving Size: 2 Capsules” · “Calcium (from Calcium D-Glucarate USP 1.2 g) ; 150 mg” · “Calcium D-Glucarate USP 1.2 g”
Ingredients

Calcium (from Calcium D-Glucarate USP 1.2 g), Bulking Agent (Microcrystalline Cellulose), Cellulose (Capsule), Anti-Caking Agent (Vegetable Stearate)

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 500 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£30.24Healf
First recorded
£30.241 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £30.24

Questions about this product

How much does Designs for Health Calcium D-Glucarate cost per 500 mg calcium?

£3.36 per 500 mg calcium, from £30.24 for 60 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest other forms of calcium in the UK?

No, it is 24th of 25. Calcium 1000mg & Vitamin D3 400iu Tablets at Simply Supplements works out at 3p per 500 mg calcium.

How long does one pack last?

9 days at one 500 mg dose. The pack holds 4.5 g in total.

About Designs for Health

More from Designs for Health

Keep comparing