We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

MyproteinMinerals

Metabolism + Glucose Support Capsules, 30 capsules

£16.49 for 30 capsules at Myprotein. It carries more than one active ingredient, so it is not ranked against single-ingredient products. Each price below counts one ingredient only.

What it really costs, per 100 mg magnesium98pOne 100 mg dose is our comparison unit for magnesium. It is not a recommendation.
A day98p
A week£6.87
A month£29.45
A year£358.26

At one 100 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 17 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Magnesium

  • Servings: 30 ÷ 1 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 56 mg = 1.68 g
  • £16.49 ÷ 1.68 g × 100 mg = 98.2p per 100 mg magnesium
  • A week 98.2p × 7 = £6.87 · a month × 30 = £29.45 · a year × 365 = £358.26
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Chromium

  • Servings: 30 ÷ 1 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 40 µg = 1.2 mg
  • £16.49 ÷ 1.2 mg × 200 µg = £2.75 per 200 µg chromium
  • A week £2.75 × 7 = £19.24 · a month × 30 = £82.45 · a year × 365 = £1003.14
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Vitamin D3

  • Servings: 30 ÷ 1 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 200 IU = 6,000 IU
  • £16.49 ÷ 6,000 IU × 1,000 IU = £2.75 per 1,000 IU
  • A week £2.75 × 7 = £19.24 · a month × 30 = £82.45 · a year × 365 = £1003.14
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Zinc

  • Servings: 30 ÷ 1 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 10 mg = 300 mg
  • £16.49 ÷ 300 mg × 15 mg = 82.5p per 15 mg zinc
  • A week 82.5p × 7 = £5.77 · a month × 30 = £24.74 · a year × 365 = £300.94
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: magnesium oxide

All 9, ranked →
Magnesium 375mg 180 Tablets (3 month supply)Cheapest per 100 mg magnesiumBoots · 375 mg a serving · £1.14 a month · a pack lasts 11 months4p£12.85View at Boots (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium 375mg 60 Tablets (1 Month Supply)Boots · 375 mg a serving · £1.41 a month · a pack lasts 4 months5p£5.30View at Boots (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium Tablets 200mgSimply Supplements · 100 mg a serving · £1.61 a month · a pack lasts 12 months5p£19.29View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
This productMyprotein · 56 mg a serving · £29.45 a month · a pack lasts 17 days98pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 100 mg magnesium. 91 combination products also contain magnesium.

How it compares: chromium picolinate

All 8, ranked →
ZipVitChromium Picolinate 200mcgCheapest per 200 µg chromiumZipVit · 200 µg a serving · £1.25 a month · a pack lasts 12 months4p£14.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
Chromium Picolinate 200µgSimply Supplements · 200 µg a serving · £1.47 a month · a pack lasts 12 months5p£17.69View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
Chromium 200µgLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 200 µg a serving · £1.58 a month · a pack lasts 6 months5p£9.50View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
This productMyprotein · 40 µg a serving · £82.45 a month · a pack lasts 6 days£2.75shown above

Ranked purely by price per 200 µg chromium. 61 combination products also contain chromium.

How it compares: vitamin D3

All 207, ranked →
WeightWorldHigh-Strength Vitamin D3 TabletsCheapest per 1,000 IUWeightWorld · 4,000 IU a serving · 17p a month · a pack lasts 4.4 years1p£8.99View at WeightWorld (opens in a new tab)
ZipVitVitamin D3 4000iuZipVit · 4,000 IU a serving · 17p a month · a pack lasts 4 years1p£8.49View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
WeightWorldVitamin D3 + K2 (MK7) TabletsWeightWorld · 4,000 IU a serving · 21p a month · a pack lasts 4 years1p£9.99View at WeightWorld (opens in a new tab)
This productMyprotein · 200 IU a serving · £82.45 a month · a pack lasts 6 days£2.75shown above

Ranked purely by price per 1,000 IU. 439 combination products also contain vitamin D3.

How it compares: zinc oxide

Compare every product in this form →
Vitamin C and Zinc 180 Tablets (6 month supply)Cheapest per 15 mg zincBoots · 15 mg a serving · £1.25 a month · a pack lasts 6 months4p£7.50View at Boots (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin C & Zinc 90 Tablets (3 months supply)Boots · 15 mg a serving · £1.67 a month · a pack lasts 3 months6p£5.00View at Boots (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin C and Zinc 60 TabletsBoots · 15 mg a serving · £1.75 a month · a pack lasts 2 months6p£3.50View at Boots (opens in a new tab)
This productMyprotein · 10 mg a serving · £24.74 a month · a pack lasts 20 days82pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 15 mg zinc. 17 combination products also contain zinc.

On the label

Magnesium · Oxide
56 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Chromium · Picolinate
40 µg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
30 capsules · 30 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
55p (30 servings in the pack)
More label details
Vitamin D3 · Vitamin D3
200 IU per serving (stated on the label)
Zinc · Oxide
10 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Claimed on the listing
vegetarian
Barcode
5059883523712
Sold by
Myprotein
What the listing says
“30CAPSULES” · “30servings” · “Consume 1 capsule as a daily serving” · “Chromium ; 40 mcg ; 100”
Ingredients

Mulberry (Morus alba) Leaf Extract, Capsule Shell (Glazing Agent (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose)), Bitter Melon (Momordica charantia) 5:1 Fruit Extract, Ceylon Cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum) 4:1 Bark Extract, Magnesium Oxide, Bulking Agents (Microcrystalline Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose), Anti-Caking Agents (Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin D3, Chromium Picolinate.

From the Myprotein listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 100 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 3 October 2026. Checked on 18 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£16.49Myprotein
First recorded
£16.493 Oct
Checked on
18 dayssince 3 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Myprotein: £16.49

Questions about this product

How much does Myprotein Metabolism + Glucose Support Capsules cost per 200 µg chromium?

£2.75 per 200 µg chromium, from £16.49 for 30 capsules at Myprotein, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

6 days at one 200 µg dose. The pack holds 1.2 mg in total.

How much does Myprotein Metabolism + Glucose Support Capsules cost per 100 mg magnesium?

98p per 100 mg magnesium, from £16.49 for 30 capsules at Myprotein, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

17 days at one 100 mg dose. The pack holds 1.68 g in total.

How much does Myprotein Metabolism + Glucose Support Capsules cost per 1,000 IU?

£2.75 per 1,000 IU, from £16.49 for 30 capsules at Myprotein, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

6 days at one 1,000 IU dose. The pack holds 6,000 IU in total.

How much does Myprotein Metabolism + Glucose Support Capsules cost per 15 mg zinc?

82p per 15 mg zinc, from £16.49 for 30 capsules at Myprotein, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

20 days at one 15 mg dose. The pack holds 300 mg in total.

About Myprotein

Founded 2004 · Manchester, England · Part of THG plc

Myprotein is a sports nutrition brand founded in 2004 by Oliver Cookson and bought in 2011 by The Hut Group, now the London-listed THG plc. It is based in Manchester and is part of THG's nutrition division.

More from Myprotein

Keep comparing