We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Simply SupplementsMinerals

Magnesium Tablets 200mg, 360 tablets

£19.29 for 360 tablets at Simply Supplements. That works out at 5p per 100 mg magnesium, which ranks it 3rd of the 9 magnesium oxide products we price across 4 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 100 mg magnesium5pOne 100 mg dose is our comparison unit for magnesium. It is not a recommendation.
A day5p
A week38p
A month£1.61
A year£19.56

At one 100 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 12 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 360 ÷ 1 per serving = 360
  • In the pack: 360 × 100 mg = 36 g
  • £19.29 ÷ 36 g × 100 mg = 5.36p per 100 mg magnesium
  • A week 5.36p × 7 = 38p · a month × 30 = £1.61 · a year × 365 = £19.56
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper magnesium oxide

All 9, ranked →
Magnesium 375mg 180 Tablets (3 month supply)Cheapest per 100 mg magnesiumBoots · 375 mg a serving · £1.14 a month · a pack lasts 11 months4p£12.85View at Boots (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium 375mg 60 Tablets (1 Month Supply)Boots · 375 mg a serving · £1.41 a month · a pack lasts 4 months5p£5.30View at Boots (opens in a new tab)
This productSimply Supplements · 100 mg a serving · £1.61 a month · a pack lasts 12 months5pshown above

Switching to the Boots pack saves 47p a month at the same 100 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 100 mg magnesium. 91 combination products also contain magnesium.

On the label

Magnesium · Oxide
100 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
360 tablets · 360 servings · 1 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
5p (360 servings in the pack)
More label details
Barcode
5056049518032
Sold by
Simply Supplements
What the listing says
“provides 100mg of bioavailable magnesium” · “Each of our magnesium tablets contains 167mg of magnesium oxide” · “confirmed from the retailer's own product page, not this listing's text: pack units 360; pack unit type tablet; units per serving 1.0”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 100 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 21 September 2026. Checked on 29 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£19.29Simply Supplements
First recorded
£19.2921 Sept
Checked on
29 dayssince 21 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Simply Supplements: £19.29

Questions about this product

How much does Simply Supplements Magnesium Tablets 200mg cost per 100 mg magnesium?

5p per 100 mg magnesium, from £19.29 for 360 tablets at Simply Supplements, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest magnesium oxide in the UK?

No, it is 3rd of 9. Magnesium 375mg 180 Tablets (3 month supply) at Boots works out at 4p per 100 mg magnesium.

How long does one pack last?

12 months at one 100 mg dose. The pack holds 36 g in total.

About Simply Supplements

Founded 2004 · Yaxley, Peterborough, England

Simply Supplements is an online vitamins and supplements retailer that started in Guernsey in 2004 and is now based in Yaxley, near Peterborough. It is the trading name of Pinnacle Health Nutrition Ltd, a privately owned UK company.

More from Simply Supplements

Keep comparing