We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Simply SupplementsMineralsVegan

Magnesium Triple Complex, 120 capsules

£12.99 for 120 capsules at Simply Supplements. That works out at 6p per 100 mg magnesium, which ranks it 30th of the 79 magnesium blends and other forms we price across 15 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 100 mg magnesium6pOne 100 mg dose is our comparison unit for magnesium. It is not a recommendation.
A day6p
A week39p
A month£1.69
A year£20.58

At one 100 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 8 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 120 ÷ 2 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 384 mg = 23 g
  • £12.99 ÷ 23 g × 100 mg = 5.64p per 100 mg magnesium
  • A week 5.64p × 7 = 39p · a month × 30 = £1.69 · a year × 365 = £20.58
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper magnesium blends and other forms

All 79, ranked →
Chewable Calcium & Magnesium TabletsSimply Supplements · 200 mg a serving · £1.54 a month · a pack lasts 8 months5p£12.29View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium Glycinate 3 in 1Bulk · 384 mg a serving · £1.56 a month · a pack lasts 6 months5p£8.99View at Bulk (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium Glycinate X3 270 Brand NewProtein Works · 384 mg a serving · £1.56 a month · a pack lasts 1.4 years5p£26.99View at Protein Works (opens in a new tab)
Ultra MagnesiumVitabiotics · 375 mg a serving · £1.59 a month · a pack lasts 4 months5p£5.95View at Vitabiotics (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium Glycinate X3 180 Brand NewProtein Works · 384 mg a serving · £1.65 a month · a pack lasts 11 months5p£18.99View at Protein Works (opens in a new tab)
This productSimply Supplements · 384 mg a serving · £1.69 a month · a pack lasts 8 months6pshown above

Switching to the Simply Supplements pack saves 16p a month at the same 100 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 100 mg magnesium. 236 combination products also contain magnesium.

On the label

Magnesium · Blends and other forms
384 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
120 capsules · 60 servings · 2 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
22p (60 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegan
Barcode
5056049520684
Sold by
Simply Supplements
What the listing says
“Serving Size: 2 Capsules” · “Serving Size: 2 Capsules” · “Magnesium Bisglycinate Providing Elemental Magnesium 1000mg 200mg” · “confirmed from the retailer's own product page, not this listing's text: form id other; amount per serving 384.0; amount unit mg; amount refers to elemental; pack units 120; pack unit type capsule; units per serving 2.0”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 100 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 23 September 2026. Checked on 27 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£12.99Simply Supplements
First recorded
£12.9923 Sept
Checked on
27 dayssince 23 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Simply Supplements: £12.99

Questions about this product

How much does Simply Supplements Magnesium Triple Complex cost per 100 mg magnesium?

6p per 100 mg magnesium, from £12.99 for 120 capsules at Simply Supplements, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest of the magnesium blends and other forms in the UK?

No, it is 30th of 79. Magnesium 500mg at ZipVit works out at 1p per 100 mg magnesium.

How long does one pack last?

8 months at one 100 mg dose. The pack holds 23 g in total.

About Simply Supplements

Founded 2004 · Yaxley, Peterborough, England

Simply Supplements is an online vitamins and supplements retailer that started in Guernsey in 2004 and is now based in Yaxley, near Peterborough. It is the trading name of Pinnacle Health Nutrition Ltd, a privately owned UK company.

More from Simply Supplements

Keep comparing