We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

New NordicMinerals

Magic Magnesium Citrate, 60 gummies

£18.08 for 60 gummies at Vitamin Planet. That works out at 50p per 100 mg magnesium, which ranks it 38th of the 38 magnesium citrate products we price across 12 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 100 mg magnesium50pOne 100 mg dose is our comparison unit for magnesium. It is not a recommendation.
A day50p
A week£3.52
A month£15.07
A year£183.31

At one 100 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 36 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Magnesium

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 2 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 120 mg = 3.6 g
  • £18.08 ÷ 3.6 g × 100 mg = 50.2p per 100 mg magnesium
  • A week 50.2p × 7 = £3.52 · a month × 30 = £15.07 · a year × 365 = £183.31
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Pine bark extract

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 2 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 80 mg = 2.4 g
  • £18.08 ÷ 2.4 g × 100 mg = 75.3p per 100 mg
  • A week 75.3p × 7 = £5.27 · a month × 30 = £22.60 · a year × 365 = £274.97
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper magnesium citrate

All 38, ranked →
Creatine & MagnesiumMyprotein · 100 mg a serving · £26.79 a month · a pack lasts 28 days89p£25.00View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
Mindful BlendHealf · 120 mg a serving · £28.42 a month · a pack lasts 14 days95p£13.64View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Mindful Blend Wild StrawberryHealf · 120 mg a serving · £39.54 a month · a pack lasts 14 days£1.32£18.98View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Mindful BlendHealf · 120 mg a serving · £50.00 a month · a pack lasts 14 days£1.67£24.00View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium CapsulesHealf · 400 mg a serving · £2.67 a month · a pack lasts 4 months9p£10.66View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
New NordicThis productVitamin Planet · 120 mg a serving · £15.07 a month · a pack lasts 36 days50pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 100 mg magnesium. 187 combination products also contain magnesium.

How it compares: pine bark extract

Compare every product in this form →
ZipVitPine Bark Extract 125mgCheapest per 100 mgZipVit · 125 mg a serving · £2.67 a month · a pack lasts 7 months9p£19.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
ZipVitPine Bark Extract 125mgZipVit · 125 mg a serving · £4.00 a month · a pack lasts 2 months13p£9.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
New NordicThis productVitamin Planet · 80 mg a serving · £22.60 a month · a pack lasts 24 days75pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 100 mg. 17 combination products also contain pine bark extract.

On the label

Magnesium · Citrate
120 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pine bark extract · Pine bark extract
80 mg per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Pack
60 gummies · 30 servings · 2 gummy(s) a serving
Cost per serving
60p (30 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Vitamin Planet
What the listing says
“60 Gummies” · “Take 2 gummies daily” · “Magnesium (from magnesium citrate) ; 120mg”
Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, magnesium citrate, gelling agent (pectin), stabilizer (glycerin), acid (citric acid), maritime pine bark extract (Pinus pinaster Aiton), natural flavouring (orange, lemon), acidity regulator (sodium citrate).

From the Vitamin Planet listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 100 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 7 October 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 7 October 2026.

Price at every check
£18.08Vitamin Planet
First recorded
£18.087 Oct
Checked on
1 daysince 7 Oct

Checked once so far, on 7 October 2026.

  1. First checked at Vitamin Planet: £18.08

Questions about this product

How much does New Nordic Magic Magnesium Citrate cost per 100 mg magnesium?

50p per 100 mg magnesium, from £18.08 for 60 gummies at Vitamin Planet, checked on 7 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest magnesium citrate in the UK?

No, it is 38th of 38. Magnesium Citrate Tablets 700mg at Simply Supplements works out at 2p per 100 mg magnesium.

How long does one pack last?

36 days at one 100 mg dose. The pack holds 3.6 g in total.

How much does New Nordic Magic Magnesium Citrate cost per 100 mg?

75p per 100 mg, from £18.08 for 60 gummies at Vitamin Planet, checked on 7 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

24 days at one 100 mg dose. The pack holds 2.4 g in total.

About New Nordic

More from New Nordic

Keep comparing