We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Renue By ScienceVitaminsVegan

Shield, 120 capsules

£55.49 for 120 capsules at Healf. It carries more than one active ingredient, so it is not ranked against single-ingredient products. Each price below counts one ingredient only.

What it really costs, per 1 g£1.85One 1 g dose is our comparison unit for vitamin C. It is not a recommendation.
A day£1.85
A week£12.95
A month£55.49
A year£675.13

At one 1 g dose a day, this pack lasts 30 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Vitamin C

  • Servings: 120 ÷ 2 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 500 mg = 30 g
  • £55.49 ÷ 30 g × 1 g = £1.85 per 1 g
  • A week £1.85 × 7 = £12.95 · a month × 30 = £55.49 · a year × 365 = £675.13
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Alpha-ketoglutarate

  • Servings: 120 ÷ 2 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 150 mg = 9 g
  • £55.49 ÷ 9 g × 1 g = £6.17 per 1 g
  • A week £6.17 × 7 = £43.16 · a month × 30 = £184.97 · a year × 365 = £2250.43
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Hyaluronic acid

  • Servings: 120 ÷ 2 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 75 mg = 4.5 g
  • £55.49 ÷ 4.5 g × 100 mg = £1.23 per 100 mg
  • A week £1.23 × 7 = £8.63 · a month × 30 = £36.99 · a year × 365 = £450.09
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: vitamin C liposomal

All 36, ranked →
WeightWorldLiposomal Vitamin C CapsulesCheapest per 1 gWeightWorld · 1 g a serving · £8.33 a month · a pack lasts 3 months28p£24.99View at WeightWorld (opens in a new tab)
Liposomal Vitamin C 1,000 mgHealf · 1 g a serving · £10.49 a month · a pack lasts 2 months35p£20.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
NutraconceptsLiposomal Vitamin CVitamin Planet · 600 mg a serving · £13.38 a month · a pack lasts 36 days45p£16.05View at Vitamin Planet (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 500 mg a serving · £55.49 a month · a pack lasts 30 days£1.85shown above

Ranked purely by price per 1 g. 16 combination products also contain vitamin C.

How it compares: alpha-ketoglutarate calcium AKG

All 7, ranked →
Liposomal Calcium AKGCheapest per 1 gHealf · 700 mg a serving · £19.36 a month · a pack lasts 42 days65p£27.11View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Calcium Alpha Keto-Glutarate (AKG) 500mg CapsulesHealf · 1 g a serving · £21.49 a month · a pack lasts 30 days72p£21.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Calcium AKG Longevity CapsulesHealf · 1 g a serving · £23.99 a month · a pack lasts 30 days80p£23.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 150 mg a serving · £184.97 a month · a pack lasts 9 days£6.17shown above

Ranked purely by price per 1 g. 2 combination products also contain alpha-ketoglutarate.

How it compares: hyaluronic acid

All 20, ranked →
WeightWorldHyaluronic Acid CapsulesCheapest per 100 mgWeightWorld · 600 mg a serving · 90p a month · a pack lasts 2 years3p£21.49View at WeightWorld (opens in a new tab)
Hyaluronic Acid Tablets 150mgBulk · 150 mg a serving · £1.75 a month · a pack lasts 9 months6p£15.75View at Bulk (opens in a new tab)
Hyaluronic Acid Tablets 150mgBulk · 150 mg a serving · £2.08 a month · a pack lasts 3 months7p£6.25View at Bulk (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 75 mg a serving · £36.99 a month · a pack lasts 45 days£1.23shown above

Ranked purely by price per 100 mg. 74 combination products also contain hyaluronic acid.

On the label

Vitamin C · Liposomal
500 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Alpha-ketoglutarate · Calcium AKG
150 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
120 capsules · 60 servings · 2 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
92p (60 servings in the pack)
More label details
Hyaluronic acid · Hyaluronic acid
75 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Claimed on the listing
vegan, vegetarian
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“120 caps” · “Servings Per Container: 60” · “Serving Size: 2 Vegetarian Capsules” · “Liposomal CaAKG (Calcium Alpha-Ketoglutarate) ; 150 mg”
Ingredients

Liposomal Vitamin C, Liposomal CaAKG (Calcium Alpha-Ketoglutarate), Liposomal P.E.A. (Palmitoylethanolamide), Liposomal HLA (Hyaluronic Acid), Vegetable Cellulose (Capsule), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Rice Flour, Bulking Agent (Microcrystalline Cellulose), Passion Flower Extract

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£55.49Healf
First recorded
£55.491 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £55.49

Questions about this product

How much does Renue By Science Shield cost per 1 g?

£6.17 per 1 g, from £55.49 for 120 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

9 days at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 9 g in total.

How much does Renue By Science Shield cost per 100 mg?

£1.23 per 100 mg, from £55.49 for 120 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

45 days at one 100 mg dose. The pack holds 4.5 g in total.

How much does Renue By Science Shield cost per 1 g?

£1.85 per 1 g, from £55.49 for 120 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

30 days at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 30 g in total.

About Renue By Science

More from Renue By Science

Keep comparing