We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

VitabioticsBotanicals & extracts

Ultra Ashwagandha, 30 tablets

£14.95 for 30 tablets at Vitabiotics. That works out at 50p per 600 mg, which ranks it 7th of the 19 ashwagandha root extract products we price across 8 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 600 mg50pOne 600 mg dose is our comparison unit for ashwagandha. It is not a recommendation.
A day50p
A week£3.49
A month£14.95
A year£181.89

At one 600 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 30 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Ashwagandha

  • Servings: 30 ÷ 1 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 600 mg = 18 g
  • £14.95 ÷ 18 g × 600 mg = 49.8p per 600 mg
  • A week 49.8p × 7 = £3.49 · a month × 30 = £14.95 · a year × 365 = £181.89
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

Vitamin B6

  • Servings: 30 ÷ 1 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 2.6 mg = 78 mg
  • £14.95 ÷ 78 mg × 50 mg = £9.58 per 50 mg
  • A week £9.58 × 7 = £67.08 · a month × 30 = £287.50 · a year × 365 = £3497.92
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper ashwagandha root extract

All 19, ranked →
AshwagandhaHealf · 450 mg a serving · £4.55 a month · a pack lasts 2 months15p£10.24View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Ashwagandha Extract Capsules 5000mgSimply Supplements · 1 g a serving · £4.65 a month · a pack lasts 3 months15p£15.49View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
WeightWorldAshwagandha GummiesWeightWorld · 1.2 g a serving · £5.00 a month · a pack lasts 4 months17p£19.99View at WeightWorld (opens in a new tab)
Pure AshwagandhaHealf · 1 g a serving · £5.40 a month · a pack lasts 3 months18p£17.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
AshwagandhaHealf · 1 g a serving · £13.00 a month · a pack lasts 2 months43p£32.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productVitabiotics · 600 mg a serving · £14.95 a month · a pack lasts 30 days50pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £10.40 a month at the same 600 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 600 mg. 16 combination products also contain ashwagandha.

How it compares: vitamin B6 pyridoxine HCl

All 6, ranked →
ZipVitVitamin B6 50mgCheapest per 50 mgZipVit · 50 mg a serving · £1.00 a month · a pack lasts 12 months3p£11.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin B6 Tablets 50mgSimply Supplements · 50 mg a serving · £1.11 a month · a pack lasts 12 months4p£13.29View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin B6 100mgHealf · 100 mg a serving · £1.39 a month · a pack lasts 7 months5p£9.25View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productVitabiotics · 2.6 mg a serving · £287.50 a month · a pack lasts 2 days£9.58shown above

Ranked purely by price per 50 mg. 280 combination products also contain vitamin B6.

On the label

Ashwagandha · Root extract (unbranded)
600 mg per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Vitamin B6 · Pyridoxine HCl
2.6 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
30 tablets · 30 servings · 1 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
50p (30 servings in the pack)
More label details
Barcode
5021265254644
Sold by
Vitabiotics
What the listing says
“30 Tablets” · “Av. per Tablet” · “Ashwagandha Root Extract ; 600mg” · “Equivalent to Ashwagandha ; 6000mg” · “Providing Withanolides ; 42mg”
Ingredients

Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) Extract Dry Powder (from Root), Bulking Agents (Dibasic Calcium Phosphate & Microcrystalline Cellulose), Tablet Coating (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Glycerin, Colours: Calcium Carbonate and Copper Chlorophyllin [Natural Source]), Anti-caking Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Purified Talc & Magnesium Stearate), Crosslinked Cellulose Gum, Polyvinylpolypyrrolidone, Pyridoxine HCl (Vitamin B6).

From the Vitabiotics listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 600 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 23 September 2026. Checked on 2 days, most recently 9 October 2026.

Price at every check
£14.95Vitabiotics
First recorded
£14.9523 Sept
Checked on
2 dayssince 23 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Vitabiotics: £14.95

Questions about this product

How much does Vitabiotics Ultra Ashwagandha cost per 600 mg?

50p per 600 mg, from £14.95 for 30 tablets at Vitabiotics, checked on 9 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest ashwagandha root extract in the UK?

No, it is 7th of 19. Ashwagandha Root at Healf works out at 15p per 600 mg.

How long does one pack last?

30 days at one 600 mg dose. The pack holds 18 g in total.

How much does Vitabiotics Ultra Ashwagandha cost per 50 mg?

£9.58 per 50 mg, from £14.95 for 30 tablets at Vitabiotics, checked on 9 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

2 days at one 50 mg dose. The pack holds 78 mg in total.

About Vitabiotics

Founded 1971 · London, England

Vitabiotics is a British vitamins and supplements company based in London. Professor Kartar Lalvani founded it in 1971, and his son Tej Lalvani is group chief executive.

More from Vitabiotics

Keep comparing