We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

VitabioticsFatty acids

Ultra Omega 3·6·9, 60 capsules

£10.35 for 60 capsules at Vitabiotics. It carries more than one active ingredient, so it is not ranked against single-ingredient products. Each price below counts one ingredient only.

What it really costs, per 1 g EPA + DHA£1.49One 1 g dose is our comparison unit for omega-3. It is not a recommendation.
A day£1.49
A week£10.41
A month£44.61
A year£542.78

At one 1 g dose a day, this pack lasts 7 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Omega-3

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 1 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 116 mg = 6.96 g
  • £10.35 ÷ 6.96 g × 1 g = £1.49 per 1 g EPA + DHA
  • A week £1.49 × 7 = £10.41 · a month × 30 = £44.61 · a year × 365 = £542.78
  • Amount per serving: label gives only a total, not the individual components.

Vitamin E

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 1 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 9.8 mg = 588 mg
  • £10.35 ÷ 588 mg × 268 mg = £4.72 per 268 mg
  • A week £4.72 × 7 = £33.02 · a month × 30 = £141.52 · a year × 365 = £1721.83
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: omega-3 fish oil

All 145, ranked →
High Strength Omega 3 | 2340mgCheapest per 1 g EPA + DHAMyprotein · 2.25 g a serving · £3.36 a month · a pack lasts 6 months11p£20.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
ZipVitSuper Strength Omega 3 Fish Oil 2000mgZipVit · 1.1 g a serving · £4.09 a month · a pack lasts 7 months14p£26.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
High Strength Omega 3 | 2340mgMyprotein · 2.25 g a serving · £4.44 a month · a pack lasts 2 months15p£9.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
This productVitabiotics · 116 mg a serving · £44.61 a month · a pack lasts 7 days£1.49shown above

Ranked purely by price per 1 g EPA + DHA. Labels here do not all state the same thing: this one gives label gives only a total, not the individual components, the cheapest gives added up from the components stated on the label. Check both before choosing. 32 combination products also contain omega-3.

How it compares: vitamin E synthetic

Compare every product in this form →
WeightWorldVitamin E SoftgelsCheapest per 268 mgWeightWorld · 268.5 mg a serving · £3.33 a month · a pack lasts 6 months11p£19.99View at WeightWorld (opens in a new tab)
This productVitabiotics · 9.8 mg a serving · £141.52 a month · a pack lasts 2 days£4.72shown above

Ranked purely by price per 268 mg. 39 combination products also contain vitamin E.

On the label

Omega-3 · Fish oil
116 mg per serving (label gives only a total, not the individual components)
Vitamin E · Synthetic (dl-alpha)
9.8 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
60 capsules · 60 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
17p (60 servings in the pack)
More label details
Barcode
5021265245611
Sold by
Vitabiotics
What the listing says
“60 Capsules” · “Average per capsule” · “Fish Oil ; 400 mg” · “Omega-3 fatty acids ; 116 mg”
Ingredients

Omega-3 Fish Oil (from Fish), Capsule Shell (Pharmaceutical Grade Gelatin [Halal Bovine Source], Glycerin), Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Pumpkin Seed Oil, Olive Oil, Vitamin E (DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate).

From the Vitabiotics listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 23 September 2026. Checked on 2 days, most recently 9 October 2026.

Price at every check
£10.35Vitabiotics
First recorded
£10.3523 Sept
Checked on
2 dayssince 23 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Vitabiotics: £10.35

Questions about this product

How much does Vitabiotics Ultra Omega 3·6·9 cost per 1 g EPA + DHA?

£1.49 per 1 g EPA + DHA, from £10.35 for 60 capsules at Vitabiotics, checked on 9 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

7 days at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 6.96 g in total.

How much does Vitabiotics Ultra Omega 3·6·9 cost per 268 mg?

£4.72 per 268 mg, from £10.35 for 60 capsules at Vitabiotics, checked on 9 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

2 days at one 268 mg dose. The pack holds 588 mg in total.

About Vitabiotics

Founded 1971 · London, England

Vitabiotics is a British vitamins and supplements company based in London. Professor Kartar Lalvani founded it in 1971, and his son Tej Lalvani is group chief executive.

More from Vitabiotics

Keep comparing