We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

BioCareFatty acids

OmegaCare®, Sweet orange, 225 ml

£38.70 for 225 ml at Healf. That works out at 37p per 1 g EPA + DHA, which ranks it 43rd of the 145 omega-3 fish oil products we price across 18 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 1 g EPA + DHA37pOne 1 g dose is our comparison unit for omega-3. It is not a recommendation.
A day37p
A week£2.62
A month£11.22
A year£136.48

At one 1 g dose a day, this pack lasts 3 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 225 ÷ 5 per serving = 45
  • In the pack: 45 × 2.3 g = 103.5 g
  • £38.70 ÷ 103.5 g × 1 g = 37.4p per 1 g EPA + DHA
  • A week 37.4p × 7 = £2.62 · a month × 30 = £11.22 · a year × 365 = £136.48
  • Amount per serving: added up from the components stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper omega-3 fish oil

All 145, ranked →
Omega-3 Fish OilHealf · 950 mg a serving · £10.52 a month · a pack lasts 6 months35p£59.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Omega 3 Fish OilHealf · 3.3 g a serving · £10.71 a month · a pack lasts 3 months36p£29.45View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Omega-3 Fish OilHealf · 600 mg a serving · £10.77 a month · a pack lasts 9 days36p£3.23View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Omega-3 Fish OilHealf · 950 mg a serving · £10.78 a month · a pack lasts 3 months36p£30.72View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Omega 3 Fish OilMyprotein · 3.3 g a serving · £10.89 a month · a pack lasts 3 months36p£29.95View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 2.3 g a serving · £11.22 a month · a pack lasts 3 months37pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves 69p a month at the same 1 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 1 g EPA + DHA. 32 combination products also contain omega-3.

On the label

Omega-3 · Fish oil
2.3 g per serving (added up from the components stated on the label)
Pack
225 ml · 45 servings · 5 ml a serving
Cost per serving
86p (45 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“225ml” · “per daily intake: 5ml” · “DHA ; 950mg” · “EPA ; 1350mg” · “Fish Oil Concentrate ; 4.44g”
Ingredients

Fish Oil, Flavouring (Sweet Orange Oil [Citrus sinensis Peel]), Natural Mixed Tocopherols.

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

1 price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Lowest recorded
£38.7013 Oct
Highest recorded
£40.791 Oct
First recorded
£40.791 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. Down at Healf: £40.79 → £38.70 (−5.1%)
  2. First checked at Healf: £40.79

Questions about this product

How much does BioCare OmegaCare® cost per 1 g EPA + DHA?

37p per 1 g EPA + DHA, from £38.70 for 225 ml at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest omega-3 fish oil in the UK?

No, it is 43rd of 145. High Strength Omega 3 | 2340mg at Myprotein works out at 11p per 1 g EPA + DHA.

How long does one pack last?

3 months at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 103.5 g in total.

About BioCare

More from BioCare

Keep comparing