We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Nature's BestFatty acids

Pure Fish Oil 1000mg, 180 capsules

£17.95 for 180 capsules at Lamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best). That works out at 40p per 1 g EPA + DHA, which ranks it 46th of the 145 omega-3 fish oil products we price across 18 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 1 g EPA + DHA40pOne 1 g dose is our comparison unit for omega-3. It is not a recommendation.
A day40p
A week£2.79
A month£11.97
A year£145.59

At one 1 g dose a day, this pack lasts 45 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 180 ÷ 3 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 750 mg = 45 g
  • £17.95 ÷ 45 g × 1 g = 39.9p per 1 g EPA + DHA
  • A week 39.9p × 7 = £2.79 · a month × 30 = £11.97 · a year × 365 = £145.59
  • Amount per serving: added up from the components stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper omega-3 fish oil

All 145, ranked →
Omega-3 Fish OilHealf · 950 mg a serving · £10.78 a month · a pack lasts 3 months36p£30.72View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Omega 3 Fish OilMyprotein · 3.3 g a serving · £10.89 a month · a pack lasts 3 months36p£29.95View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
OmegaCare®Healf · 2.3 g a serving · £11.22 a month · a pack lasts 3 months37p£38.70View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Fish Oil High Potency Omega 3 EPA/DHAHealf · 550 mg a serving · £11.25 a month · a pack lasts 2 months38p£24.75View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
EPA + DHA Liquid KidsHealf · 1.5 g a serving · £11.50 a month · a pack lasts 2 months38p£22.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 750 mg a serving · £11.97 a month · a pack lasts 45 days40pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £1.19 a month at the same 1 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 1 g EPA + DHA. 32 combination products also contain omega-3.

On the label

Omega-3 · Fish oil
750 mg per serving (added up from the components stated on the label)
Pack
180 capsules · 60 servings · 3 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
30p (60 servings in the pack)
More label details
Testing
Claimed on the label (not verified by us)
Barcode
5055148412869
Sold by
Lamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best)
What the listing says
“180 Capsules” · “taking 3 capsules” · “Each omega 3 fish oil supplement contains 100mg of DHA and 150mg EPA” · “Each omega 3 fish oil supplement contains 100mg of DHA and 150mg EPA” · “Pure Fish Oil 1000mg”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

1 price change since 21 September 2026. Checked on 27 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Lowest recorded
£15.5021 Sept
Highest recorded
£17.956 Oct
First recorded
£15.5021 Sept
Checked on
27 dayssince 21 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. Up at Lamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best): £15.50 → £17.95 (+16%)
  2. First checked at Lamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best): £15.50

Questions about this product

How much does Nature's Best Pure Fish Oil 1000mg cost per 1 g EPA + DHA?

40p per 1 g EPA + DHA, from £17.95 for 180 capsules at Lamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best), checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest omega-3 fish oil in the UK?

No, it is 46th of 145. High Strength Omega 3 | 2340mg at Myprotein works out at 11p per 1 g EPA + DHA.

How long does one pack last?

45 days at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 45 g in total.

About Nature's Best

Founded 1981 · Tunbridge Wells, England · Part of Procter & Gamble

Nature's Best is a vitamins and supplements brand based in Tunbridge Wells, Kent, that has sold direct to the public since 1981. It is a trading name of Lamberts Healthcare Ltd, which also supplies practitioners and pharmacists under the Lamberts name.

More from Nature's Best

Keep comparing