We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

ThorneFatty acids

Super EPA, 180 softgels

£64.49 for 180 softgels at Healf. That works out at 52p per 1 g EPA + DHA, which ranks it 70th of the 145 omega-3 fish oil products we price across 18 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 1 g EPA + DHA52pOne 1 g dose is our comparison unit for omega-3. It is not a recommendation.
A day52p
A week£3.61
A month£15.47
A year£188.16

At one 1 g dose a day, this pack lasts 4 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 180 ÷ 1 per serving = 180
  • In the pack: 180 × 695 mg = 125.1 g
  • £64.49 ÷ 125.1 g × 1 g = 51.6p per 1 g EPA + DHA
  • A week 51.6p × 7 = £3.61 · a month × 30 = £15.47 · a year × 365 = £188.16
  • Amount per serving: added up from the components stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper omega-3 fish oil

All 145, ranked →
O3 - Fish Oil CapsulesHealf · 1.75 g a serving · £14.71 a month · a pack lasts 3 months49p£51.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Peak EPAHealf · 1 g a serving · £14.73 a month · a pack lasts 2 months49p£29.45View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Omega 3 Fish OilW-Wellness · 840 mg a serving · £14.87 a month · a pack lasts 50 days50p£24.99View at W-Wellness (opens in a new tab)
Pure Fish Oil 1300mgLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 1 g a serving · £14.96 a month · a pack lasts 2 months50p£29.95View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
Eskimo®-3 Fish Oil LiquidHealf · 1.3 g a serving · £15.25 a month · a pack lasts 55 days51p£27.75View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 695 mg a serving · £15.47 a month · a pack lasts 4 months52pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves 75p a month at the same 1 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 1 g EPA + DHA. 32 combination products also contain omega-3.

On the label

Omega-3 · Fish oil
695 mg per serving (added up from the components stated on the label)
Pack
180 softgels · 180 servings · 1 softgel(s) a serving
Cost per serving
36p (180 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“180caps” · “Serving Size: 1 Gelcap” · “DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid) 270 mg” · “EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid) 425 mg” · “270 mg) ; 813 mg”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£64.49Healf
First recorded
£64.491 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £64.49

Questions about this product

How much does Thorne Super EPA cost per 1 g EPA + DHA?

52p per 1 g EPA + DHA, from £64.49 for 180 softgels at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest omega-3 fish oil in the UK?

No, it is 70th of 145. High Strength Omega 3 | 2340mg at Myprotein works out at 11p per 1 g EPA + DHA.

How long does one pack last?

4 months at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 125.1 g in total.

About Thorne

More from Thorne

Keep comparing