We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

TraceMinerals

Liquid Ionic Magnesium, 118 ml

£13.49 for 118 ml at Healf. It carries more than one active ingredient, so it is not ranked against single-ingredient products. Each price below counts one ingredient only.

What it really costs, per 100 mg magnesium11pOne 100 mg dose is our comparison unit for magnesium. It is not a recommendation.
A day11p
A week80p
A month£3.43
A year£41.73

At one 100 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 4 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Magnesium

  • Servings: 118 ÷ 4 per serving = 29.5
  • In the pack: 29.5 × 400 mg = 11.8 g
  • £13.49 ÷ 11.8 g × 100 mg = 11.4p per 100 mg magnesium
  • A week 11.4p × 7 = 80p · a month × 30 = £3.43 · a year × 365 = £41.73
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Boron

  • Servings: 118 ÷ 4 per serving = 29.5
  • In the pack: 29.5 × 1.5 mg = 44.3 mg
  • £13.49 ÷ 44.3 mg × 3 mg = 91.5p per 3 mg boron
  • A week 91.5p × 7 = £6.40 · a month × 30 = £27.44 · a year × 365 = £333.82
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Potassium

  • Servings: 118 ÷ 4 per serving = 29.5
  • In the pack: 29.5 × 5 mg = 147.5 mg
  • £13.49 ÷ 147.5 mg × 200 mg = £18.29 per 200 mg potassium
  • A week £18.29 × 7 = £128.04 · a month × 30 = £548.75 · a year × 365 = £6676.41
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: magnesium blends and other forms

All 79, ranked →
ZipVitMagnesium 500mgCheapest per 100 mg magnesiumZipVit · 500 mg a serving · 33p a month · a pack lasts 4.9 years1p£19.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium Glycinate X3Protein Works · 1.81 g a serving · 40p a month · a pack lasts 2.2 years1p£10.99View at Protein Works (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium CapsHealf · 500 mg a serving · 41p a month · a pack lasts 1.4 years1p£6.75View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 400 mg a serving · £3.43 a month · a pack lasts 4 months11pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 100 mg magnesium. 236 combination products also contain magnesium.

How it compares: boron

All 8, ranked →
NutravitaBoron 4mgCheapest per 3 mg boronNutravita · 4 mg a serving · 56p a month · a pack lasts 1.5 years2p£9.99View at Nutravita (opens in a new tab)
Boron 3mgHealf · 3 mg a serving · £1.44 a month · a pack lasts 8 months5p£11.98View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Boron 3mgHealf · 3 mg a serving · £1.53 a month · a pack lasts 3 months5p£5.11View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 1.5 mg a serving · £27.44 a month · a pack lasts 15 days91pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 3 mg boron. 33 combination products also contain boron.

How it compares: other forms of potassium

Compare every product in this form →
Ionic Potassium Liquid ConcentrateCheapest per 200 mg potassiumHealf · 300 mg a serving · £15.60 a month · a pack lasts 38 days52p£19.50View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Ionic Potassium Liquid ConcentrateMyprotein · 300 mg a serving · £16.00 a month · a pack lasts 38 days53p£20.00View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 5 mg a serving · £548.75 a month · a pack lasts under a day£18.29shown above

Ranked purely by price per 200 mg potassium. 58 combination products also contain potassium.

On the label

Magnesium · Blends and other forms
400 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Boron · Boron
1.5 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
118 ml · 29.5 servings · 4 ml a serving
Cost per serving
46p (29.5 servings in the pack)
More label details
Potassium · Other forms
5 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“118ml” · “take 4mL (4 full droppers) daily” · “Boron (from CTM) ; 1.5 mg”
Ingredients

Magnesium (from CTM), Chloride (from CTM), Potassium (from CTM), Concentrace® Trace Minerals (CTM), Sulfate (from CTM), Boron (from CTM)

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 100 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£13.49Healf
First recorded
£13.491 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £13.49

Questions about this product

How much does Trace Liquid Ionic Magnesium cost per 3 mg boron?

91p per 3 mg boron, from £13.49 for 118 ml at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

15 days at one 3 mg dose. The pack holds 44.3 mg in total.

How much does Trace Liquid Ionic Magnesium cost per 100 mg magnesium?

11p per 100 mg magnesium, from £13.49 for 118 ml at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

4 months at one 100 mg dose. The pack holds 11.8 g in total.

How much does Trace Liquid Ionic Magnesium cost per 200 mg potassium?

£18.29 per 200 mg potassium, from £13.49 for 118 ml at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

under a day at one 200 mg dose. The pack holds 147.5 mg in total.

About Trace

More from Trace

Keep comparing