We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

New NordicMinerals

Kids Magic Magnesium + Calcium & Vitamin D, 180 tablets

£16.78 for 180 tablets at Vitamin Planet. It carries more than one active ingredient, so it is not ranked against single-ingredient products. Each price below counts one ingredient only.

What it really costs, per 100 mg magnesium21pOne 100 mg dose is our comparison unit for magnesium. It is not a recommendation.
A day21p
A week£1.45
A month£6.21
A year£75.61

At one 100 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 3 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Magnesium

  • Servings: 180 ÷ 2 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 90 mg = 8.1 g
  • £16.78 ÷ 8.1 g × 100 mg = 20.7p per 100 mg magnesium
  • A week 20.7p × 7 = £1.45 · a month × 30 = £6.21 · a year × 365 = £75.61
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Calcium

  • Servings: 180 ÷ 2 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 300 mg = 27 g
  • £16.78 ÷ 27 g × 500 mg = 31.1p per 500 mg calcium
  • A week 31.1p × 7 = £2.18 · a month × 30 = £9.32 · a year × 365 = £113.42
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: magnesium oxide

All 9, ranked →
Magnesium 375mg 180 Tablets (3 month supply)Cheapest per 100 mg magnesiumBoots · 375 mg a serving · £1.14 a month · a pack lasts 11 months4p£12.85View at Boots (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium 375mg 60 Tablets (1 Month Supply)Boots · 375 mg a serving · £1.41 a month · a pack lasts 4 months5p£5.30View at Boots (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium Tablets 200mgSimply Supplements · 100 mg a serving · £1.61 a month · a pack lasts 12 months5p£19.29View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
New NordicThis productVitamin Planet · 90 mg a serving · £6.21 a month · a pack lasts 3 months21pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 100 mg magnesium. 91 combination products also contain magnesium.

How it compares: calcium carbonate

All 5, ranked →
Chewable Calcium + Vitamin D Vanilla 60 TabletsCheapest per 500 mg calciumBoots · 800 mg a serving · £2.50 a month · a pack lasts 48 days8p£4.00View at Boots (opens in a new tab)
Chewable Calcium & Vitamin D3 TabletsSimply Supplements · 800 mg a serving · £3.12 a month · a pack lasts 3 months10p£9.99View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
Ultra CalciumVitabiotics · 1 g a serving · £3.65 a month · a pack lasts 30 days12p£3.65View at Vitabiotics (opens in a new tab)
New NordicThis productVitamin Planet · 300 mg a serving · £9.32 a month · a pack lasts 54 days31pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 500 mg calcium. 86 combination products also contain calcium.

On the label

Magnesium · Oxide
90 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Calcium · Carbonate
300 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
180 tablets · 90 servings · 2 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
19p (90 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Vitamin Planet
What the listing says
“180 Tablets” · “Take 2 chewable tablets daily” · “Calcium ; 300 mg”
Ingredients

Calcium carbonate, sweeteners (sorbitol, xylitol), magnesium oxide, coating agent (magnesium salts of fatty acids), acid regulator (citric acid), flavouring (forest ber-ries), cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3). Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) is sourced from outside the EU.

From the Vitamin Planet listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 100 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 7 October 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 7 October 2026.

Price at every check
£16.78Vitamin Planet
First recorded
£16.787 Oct
Checked on
1 daysince 7 Oct

Checked once so far, on 7 October 2026.

  1. First checked at Vitamin Planet: £16.78

Questions about this product

How much does New Nordic Kids Magic Magnesium + Calcium & Vitamin D cost per 500 mg calcium?

31p per 500 mg calcium, from £16.78 for 180 tablets at Vitamin Planet, checked on 7 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

54 days at one 500 mg dose. The pack holds 27 g in total.

How much does New Nordic Kids Magic Magnesium + Calcium & Vitamin D cost per 100 mg magnesium?

21p per 100 mg magnesium, from £16.78 for 180 tablets at Vitamin Planet, checked on 7 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

3 months at one 100 mg dose. The pack holds 8.1 g in total.

About New Nordic

More from New Nordic

Keep comparing